Your browser version is no longer supported by Onassis Foundation!

To be able to use Onassis Foundation and all its features, you must use a recent browser.
To upgrade your current browser or to install a new one, please use the following icons.

Microsoft Internet Explorer Google Chrome Apple Safari Mozilla Firefox

If you have general questions during the time that the Open Call online platform is open (between January 29-February 26, 2021) about the application or the nature of the program, please email [email protected] (Monday to Friday, 10:00-18:00, UTC+2). We will not be able to answer any questions after the final deadline of the Open Call (February 26, 2021, 12:00 noon Coordinated Universal Time, UTC+2).

Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE

For the purposes of the Onassis AiR and this Form, we, ARIONA HELLAS S.A., a company established in Athens, at 2 Galaxia Str. acting as representative in Greece of Onassis Foundation  (“ARIONA” or “We”) will process as data controller the personal data that you provide by this Form (name, surname, contact details, C.V., website, social media, image material, professional details and works) in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation for the protection of personal data.

You understand and acknowledge that by completing and submitting this Form you agree with this Privacy Notice and ARIONA’s right to process your personal data that you provide, as described herein. For more detailed information on how ARIONA processes personal data, and the respective rights, please visit the Onassis Privacy Policy, which is available at  https://www.onassis.org/privacy

With respect to any data of third parties (members of your team) that may be provided by you by this Form, you undertake and warrant that such data have been lawfully collected by you and that you have authority to disclose these to us for the purpose described herein.   

We will process the said data for the managing and evaluating of your request in the context of selection of participants in the Onassis AiR Program. Your data will be communicated to our and Onassis Foundation’s related departments, the Selection Committee of Onassis Air and employees but also to third parties – external advisors with duties of handling and evaluating all such requests. Such disclosures are essential for the management, evaluation and selection of participants.

Once your application is successful and you are granted the right to participate in the Onassis AiR Program, we may disclose your data to our advisors and agents for the purposes of performing the Onassis AiR Program. In this respect, we may under the terms of law and for the fulfilment of the Onassis AiR Program assign to third parties the execution of specific processes of the Data (data processors e.g. external advisors, critics, photographers). The abovementioned third parties will be bound under a written contract or other legal act by the confidentiality obligation and will process your data exclusively in order to provide services to us and not in favor of personal interests, unless you grant such right to them.

If your application is unsuccessful, your data will be retained by us for a period of six (6) months from the completion of the selection process. After this period your data will be permanently erased. It is possible that your data will be permanently erased from our records before the expiry of this period, if we receive a relevant request from you and provided that we are not required to maintain your data for any other reason provided in law.

Also, your contact details (email/telephone) may be retained for the period that you have, by ticking the relevant box in the attached Form, granted us the right to send you newsletters and up to withdrawal by you from such consent.

If your application is successful, the above personal data, and any other that will be required from you, will be retained and further processed for the purpose of your participation in the Onassis AiR Program and agreement with the applicable Terms and Conditions and in accordance with the applicable legislation but also the internal policies and procedures of ARIONA and Onassis Foundation.

The provision by you of the said information, as described in the present notice, is necessary for the performance by us of the above processing activities and namely the evaluation and selection in relation to the participation in the Onassis AiR Program. Also, at a later stage, provided that the application is successful, the provision of data is necessary for the implementation of the terms and conditions of the Onassis AiR Program. Non provision of the said data by this Form will result to us being unable to perform the above actions and abide by the applicable legislation and thus the relevant request for your participation may be rejected.

With regards to the processing of your data, you are entitled to the rights that are attributed by law depending on the case and under the applicable legal terms and conditions and more specifically:

  • the right to be informed and receive a copy of the data concerning you.
  • the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data that we maintain concerning you.
  • the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning you, that we are no longer entitled to keep.
  • the right to request restriction of processing, if conditions set forth in applicable legislation are met.
  • the right to data portability i.e. to request that we provide you or another controller your personal data n a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. USB)
  • the right to object to processing of data concerning you that is based on our legitimate interest. The right to revoke your previously given consent, where the processing is based on your consent.

The withdrawal of previously given consent will have effect only for the future and any processing based on such consent will remain lawful until the time of its withdrawal. Any objection or withdrawal of consent will most probably result to ARIONA being unable to achieve the purposes set out herein. We may, even after the withdrawal of consent, exercise its right to process the data to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and/or exercise and defend our legal rights.

If you exercise any of these rights, we shall undertake all necessary measure to satisfy the relevant request within the time limits set by the law, by notifying you in written of the satisfaction of the request or alternatively the reasons that prevent the exercise of such rights or satisfaction of such request.

You may exercise such rights by sending a written request at the email address: [email protected]  to the attention of ARIONA’s Data Protection Officer.

In the event that you object to the processing of the data by us, you are entitled to address a request to the competent supervisory authority (Greek Data Protection Authority), which reviews written complaints in accordance with the instructions provided for in its website (www.dpa.gr).